Is H-E-B Seasoned Boneless Skinless Italian Style Chicken Breasts Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • boneless skinless chicken breast with rib meat
  • disodium inosinate

boneless skinless chicken breast with rib meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Boneless Skinless Chicken Breast with Rib Meat*, Water, Italian Style Seasoning (Salt, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Spices, Dehydrated Bell Pepper, Citric Acid, Yeast Extract, Dehydrated Parsley, Soybean Oil, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, and Spice Extractive), Sodium Lactate and Sodium Acetate, Sodium Phosphate.

Check H-E-B Seasoned Boneless Skinless Italian Style Chicken Breasts against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H-E-B Seasoned Boneless Skinless Italian Style Chicken Breasts is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
HerbaceousGarlickySavory
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepGrillingSandwich