Is H-E-B Seasoned Mesquite Barbeque Pork Loin Filet Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • grill flavor
  • natural mesquite smoke flavor
  • other natural flavor
  • flavoring

grill flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork Loin Filet, Mesquite BBQ Seasoning (Salt, Sugar, Corn Starch, Tomato Powder, Spices [Including Red Pepper], Garlic Powder, Grill Flavor [Tapioca Dextrin, Grill Flavor {From Non-Hydrogenated Sunflower Oil}, Tricalcium Phosphate], Natural Mesquite Smoke Flavor And Other Natural Flavor, Onion Powder, Parsley, Extractives Of Paprika), Seasoning (Salt, Sodium Acetate, Flavoring).

Check H-E-B Seasoned Mesquite Barbeque Pork Loin Filet against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

H-E-B Seasoned Mesquite Barbeque Pork Loin Filet is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SmokySavorySaltySweet
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingLunchMeal PrepSandwich