Is H-E-B Select Ingredients Applewood Smoked All Natural Uncured Ham with Honey Glaze, Sliced Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • smoked ham
  • pork
  • uncured ham
  • natural flavor

smoked ham

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Uncured Ham (No Nitrates Or Nitrites Added Except For Those, Naturally Occurring In, Not Preserved - Keep Refrigerated Below, 40 Degrees F At All Times), Smoked Ham (Pork, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of:, Cane Sugar, Sea Salt, Natural Flavor (Celery Powder)), Brown Sugar Honey Flavored Glaze (Brown Sugar, Water, Honey, Corn Starch)

Check H-E-B Select Ingredients Applewood Smoked All Natural Uncured Ham with Honey Glaze, Sliced against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H-E-B Select Ingredients Applewood Smoked All Natural Uncured Ham with Honey Glaze, Sliced is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySweetSmoky
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingMeal Prep