Is H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Bellafoglia Shaved Parmesan Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • parmesan cheese

cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes [Microbial]), Anticaking Agents (Potato Starch, Powdered Cellulose), Natamycin (Mold Inhibitor).

Check H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Bellafoglia Shaved Parmesan Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Bellafoglia Shaved Parmesan Cheese is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
NuttySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
GarnishingSaladTopping