Is H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Blended Low‑Fat Lemon Yogurt Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • cultured pasteurized grade a lowfat milk
  • natural flavor

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Grade A Lowfat Milk, Sugar, Water, Lemon Pulp, Corn Starch, Gelatin, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Fructose, Natural Flavor, Sodium Citrate, Fruit Juice Concentrate (Color), Carob Bean Gum, Inulin, Natamycin (For Freshness).

Check H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Blended Low‑Fat Lemon Yogurt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Blended Low‑Fat Lemon Yogurt is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Yogurt · Cup

Flavor
CitrusFruityTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go
Vegan? H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Blended Low‑Fat Lemon Yogurt | Spoonful