No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Is H-e-b Select Ingredients Cheese Enchiladas, 9.25 Oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enchiladas (Corn Tortilla (Yellow Corn Cooked With Lime-water, Red Chile Sauce (Water, Dried Chiles), Water, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum, Corn Starch), Filling (Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color)), Monterey Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Calcium Chloride))), Cooked Mexican Rice (Water, Rice (Long Grain Parboiled Rice Enriched With Iron (Ferric Orthophosphate), Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Folic Acid), Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Diced Onion, Tomato Paste, Canola Oil, Chicken Stock, Salt, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Cumin), Red Sauce (Water, Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Cooked Beef (Beef, Salt, Black Pepper, Cumin), Corn Starch, Red Chile Powder, Garlic Powder, Salt, Onion Powder, Cumin, Black Pepper), Refried Beans (Cooked Beans (Water, Pinto Beans), Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Sunflower, Canola Safflower Oil), Salt, Diced Onion, Red Chile Powder, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder), Cheese Topping (Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color)), Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Calcium Chloride))

Check H-e-b Select Ingredients Cheese Enchiladas, 9.25 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

H-e-b Select Ingredients Cheese Enchiladas, 9.25 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyRich
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go
Vegetarian? H-e-b Select Ingredients Cheese Enchiladas, 9.25 Oz | Spoonful