Is H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Chive & Onion Cream Cheese Spread Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural flavor
- lactic acid
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Water, Salt, Cheese Culture, Chives*, Guar Gum, Onions*, Lactic Acid, Carob Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor). *Dried
Check H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Chive & Onion Cream Cheese Spread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Chive & Onion Cream Cheese Spread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Chive & Onion Cream Cheese Spread is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


