Is H-E-B Select Ingredients Chocolate Candy Coating Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder
  • nonfat milk powder

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, NONFAT MILK POWDER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, COCOA POWDER, PALM OIL, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), NATURAL FLAVORS, VANILLA EXTRACT.

Check H-E-B Select Ingredients Chocolate Candy Coating against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H-E-B Select Ingredients Chocolate Candy Coating is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingBakingSnacking