Is H-e-b Select Ingredients Creamy Creations Butter Pecan Ice Cream, 1/2 Gal Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • milk

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Skim Milk, Sugar, Buttered Pecans (Pecans, Coconut Oil, Butter, Sea Salt), Corn Syrup, Less Than 2% Of: Molasses, Natural Flavor, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Salt, Organic Caramel Color.

Check H-e-b Select Ingredients Creamy Creations Butter Pecan Ice Cream, 1/2 Gal against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H-e-b Select Ingredients Creamy Creations Butter Pecan Ice Cream, 1/2 Gal is available at 2 retailers

Central MarketH-E-B

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ButteryNuttySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping