Is H-E-B Select Ingredients Creamy Creations Cherry & Chocolate Limited Edition Ice Cream Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • skim milk
  • milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Skim Milk, Sugar, Naturally Flavored Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Coconut Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Cocoa, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Corn Syrup, Less Than 2% Of: Citric Acid, Natural Cherry Flavor, Natural Flavor, Colors (Beet Juice, Turmeric Oleoresin, Fruit And Vegetable Concentrates), Carrageenan, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum.

Check H-E-B Select Ingredients Creamy Creations Cherry & Chocolate Limited Edition Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

H-E-B Select Ingredients Creamy Creations Cherry & Chocolate Limited Edition Ice Cream is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking