Is H-E-B Select Ingredients Creamy Creations Mango Chamoy Sherbet Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose
  • natural flavor

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Sugar, Water, Corn Syrup, Mango Puree (Mango Puree Concentrate, Sugar, Water, Citric Acid, Colors [Annatto, Turmeric], Natural Flavor), Mangos, Tamarind Chamoy Swirl (Water, Cane Sugar, Spices, Apricot Puree Concentrate, Sea Salt, Tamarind Concentrate, Citric Acid, Lime Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavor), Fructose, Dextrose, Cream, Citric Acid, Pectin, Natural Flavor, Annatto (Color), Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum.

Check H-E-B Select Ingredients Creamy Creations Mango Chamoy Sherbet against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H-E-B Select Ingredients Creamy Creations Mango Chamoy Sherbet is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweetTangySpicy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go