Is H-E-B Select Ingredients Creamy Creations No Sugar Added Butter Pecan Ice Cream Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- skim milk
- milk
- diglycerides
- natural flavor
- butter
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK, SKIM MILK, CREAM, BUTTERED PECANS (PECANS, COCONUT OIL, BUTTER, SEA SALT), MALTITOL, SORBITOL, CORN FIBER, LESS THAN 2% OF: NATURAL FLAVOR, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT, CHICORY ROOT EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, ORGANIC CARAMEL COLOR, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, SALT.
Check H-E-B Select Ingredients Creamy Creations No Sugar Added Butter Pecan Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-E-B Select Ingredients Creamy Creations No Sugar Added Butter Pecan Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Planet Oat Oatmilk No Sugar Added Extra Creamy Original - 52 Fl. Oz.
Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Creamy Mint Chocolate Chip Better than Ice Cream Bars, 4 Count
Lactaid Peanut Butter Pie Ice Cream
Jif No Added Sugar Creamy Peanut Butter
Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Creamy Sea Salt Caramel Chocolate Crunch Frozen Yogurt Ice Cream, 4 Bars
Where to buy
H-E-B Select Ingredients Creamy Creations No Sugar Added Butter Pecan Ice Cream is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


