Is H-E-B Select Ingredients Creamy Creations No Sugar Added Butter Pecan Ice Cream Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides
- natural flavor
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK, SKIM MILK, CREAM, BUTTERED PECANS (PECANS, COCONUT OIL, BUTTER, SEA SALT), MALTITOL, SORBITOL, CORN FIBER, LESS THAN 2% OF: NATURAL FLAVOR, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT, CHICORY ROOT EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, ORGANIC CARAMEL COLOR, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, SALT.
Check H-E-B Select Ingredients Creamy Creations No Sugar Added Butter Pecan Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-E-B Select Ingredients Creamy Creations No Sugar Added Butter Pecan Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Planet Oat Oatmilk No Sugar Added Extra Creamy Original - 52 Fl. Oz.
Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Creamy Mint Chocolate Chip Better than Ice Cream Bars, 4 Count
Lactaid Peanut Butter Pie Ice Cream
Jif No Added Sugar Creamy Peanut Butter
Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Creamy Sea Salt Caramel Chocolate Crunch Frozen Yogurt Ice Cream, 4 Bars
Where to buy
H-E-B Select Ingredients Creamy Creations No Sugar Added Butter Pecan Ice Cream is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


