Is H-e-b Select Ingredients Creamy Creations Orange Sherbet, 1 Qt Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • milk
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
natural flavor
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, SUGAR, WATER, CORN SYRUP, LESS THAN 2% OF: FRUCTOSE, DEXTROSE, CREAM, ORANGE JUICE CONCENTRATE, CITRUS PULP, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, ANNATTO (COLOR), CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM.

Check H-e-b Select Ingredients Creamy Creations Orange Sherbet, 1 Qt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

H-e-b Select Ingredients Creamy Creations Orange Sherbet, 1 Qt is available at 2 retailers

Central MarketH-E-B

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
CitrusFruity
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking
Vegan? H-e-b Select Ingredients Creamy Creations Orange Sherbet, 1 Qt | Spoonful