Is H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Creamy Creations Strawberry Cream Swirl Sherbet Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
- skim milk
- milk
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
MILK, SUGAR, WATER, CREAM, CORN SYRUP, STRAWBERRIES, SKIM MILK, LESS THAN 2% OF: FRUCTOSE, DEXTROSE, CITRIC ACID, COLORS (BEET JUICE, TURMERIC OLEORESIN), NATURAL FLAVOR, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM.
Check H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Creamy Creations Strawberry Cream Swirl Sherbet against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Creamy Creations Strawberry Cream Swirl Sherbet in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Creamy Mint Chocolate Chip Better than Ice Cream Bars, 4 Count
Pillsbury Creamy Supreme Cream Cheese Frosting 16 oz Cup
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Rich & Creamy Cream Cheese Frosting, 16 oz Canister
Philadelphia Strawberry Cream Cheese Spread
Duncan Hines Classic Cream Cheese Creamy Home-Style Frosting, 16 oz
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Creamy Creations Strawberry Cream Swirl Sherbet is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


