Is H-E-B SELECT INGREDIENTS CRISPY RICE CEREAL, 18 OZ Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Light, airy rice cereal offering a crisp, popping texture and mild toasted flavor. Commonly eaten with milk for breakfast or used in snack bars, crispy treats, and crunchy coatings. Customer reviews often note consistent crunch, similarity to national brands, and good value for everyday pantry use and household convenience overall.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- riboflavin
- vitamin b12
- vitamin b2
- cholecalciferol
- +3 more
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, airy rice cereal offering a crisp, popping texture and mild toasted flavor. Commonly eaten with milk for breakfast or used in snack bars, crispy treats, and crunchy coatings. Customer reviews often note consistent crunch, similarity to national brands, and good value for everyday pantry use and household convenience overall.
Ingredients
CEREAL (RICE, SUGAR. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, SALT, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS [TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS]). VITAMINS AND MINERALS (VITAMIN C [SODIUM ASCORBATE], IRON [FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE], VITAMIN A [PALMITATE], NIACINAMIDE [VITAMIN B3], ZINC [ZINC OXIDE], VITAMIN B1 [THIAMINE MONONITRATE], VITAMIN B6 [PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE], VITAMIN D [CHOLECALCIFEROL], VITAMIN B2 [RIBOFLAVIN], FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN B12 [CYANOCOBALAMIN]).
Check H-E-B SELECT INGREDIENTS CRISPY RICE CEREAL, 18 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-E-B SELECT INGREDIENTS CRISPY RICE CEREAL, 18 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
H-E-B SELECT INGREDIENTS CRISPY RICE CEREAL, 18 OZ is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Dried, Granule


