Is H-E-B SELECT INGREDIENTS CRISPY RICE CEREAL, 18 OZ Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin
  • cholecalciferol
  • +4 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, airy rice cereal offering a crisp, popping texture and mild toasted flavor. Commonly eaten with milk for breakfast or used in snack bars, crispy treats, and crunchy coatings. Customer reviews often note consistent crunch, similarity to national brands, and good value for everyday pantry use and household convenience overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CEREAL (RICE, SUGAR. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, SALT, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS [TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS]). VITAMINS AND MINERALS (VITAMIN C [SODIUM ASCORBATE], IRON [FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE], VITAMIN A [PALMITATE], NIACINAMIDE [VITAMIN B3], ZINC [ZINC OXIDE], VITAMIN B1 [THIAMINE MONONITRATE], VITAMIN B6 [PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE], VITAMIN D [CHOLECALCIFEROL], VITAMIN B2 [RIBOFLAVIN], FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN B12 [CYANOCOBALAMIN]).

Check H-E-B SELECT INGREDIENTS CRISPY RICE CEREAL, 18 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

H-E-B SELECT INGREDIENTS CRISPY RICE CEREAL, 18 OZ is available at 2 retailers

Central MarketH-E-B

About this product

Cereal · Dried, Granule

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking