Is H-E-B Select Ingredients Dulce De Leche Coated Cashews Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- nonfat dry milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Confectionery Coating (Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, Milk, Cocoa Powder, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Salt, Paprika Extract), Cashews, Tapioca Starch, Glucose Syrup, Salt, Confectioner's Glaze, Cottonseed Oil And Peanut Oil.
Check H-E-B Select Ingredients Dulce De Leche Coated Cashews against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-E-B Select Ingredients Dulce De Leche Coated Cashews in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Häagen-Dazs, Dulce de Leche Flavor, Ice Cream, 1 Count, Kosher, 14 oz, Gluten Free, Cardboard Box, New
H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Dijon Mustard
Haagen Dazs Dulce De Leche Ice Cream Bars
Nestle La Lechera Dulce de Leche Milk-Based Liquid Caramel, 13.4 oz Can
H-E-B SELECT INGREDIENTS CRISPY RICE CEREAL, 18 OZ
Where to buy
H-E-B Select Ingredients Dulce De Leche Coated Cashews is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


