Is Nestle La Lechera Dulce de Leche Milk-Based Liquid Caramel, 13.4 oz Can Dairy Free?

Description
Sweet caramel delivers a rich, creamy flavor and smooth, pourable texture commonly used as a topping, drizzle, filling, or spread for desserts, ice cream, pancakes and baked goods. Customer feedback often highlights authentic caramel taste, convenient canned format, versatility, and occasional comments about intense sweetness or thicker consistency being reported.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet caramel delivers a rich, creamy flavor and smooth, pourable texture commonly used as a topping, drizzle, filling, or spread for desserts, ice cream, pancakes and baked goods. Customer feedback often highlights authentic caramel taste, convenient canned format, versatility, and occasional comments about intense sweetness or thicker consistency being reported.
Ingredients
Milk, Sugar, Agar, Sodium Bicarbonate, Disodium Phosphate
Check Nestle La Lechera Dulce de Leche Milk-Based Liquid Caramel, 13.4 oz Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nestle La Lechera Dulce de Leche Milk-Based Liquid Caramel, 13.4 oz Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Nestle Carnation Vitamin D Added Evaporated Milk for Easter Baking, 12 fl. oz. Can
Goya Coconut Milk Leche de Coco 13.5oz Can
Nestle Coffee Mate Vanilla Caramel Liquid Coffee Creamer 32 fl. oz. Bottle
Nestle La Lechera Sweetened Condensed Milk, 14 Oz
Nestle Carnation Vitamin D Added Evaporated Milk for Holiday Baking, 5 fl. oz. Can
Where to buy
Nestle La Lechera Dulce de Leche Milk-Based Liquid Caramel, 13.4 oz Can is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Can


