Is H-E-B SELECT INGREDIENTS FAT FREE SMALL CURD COTTAGE CHEESE, 24 OZ Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan
  • of grade a whey
  • skim milk
  • cultured pasteurized skim milk
  • fd h-e-b fat free cottage cheese
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • enzyme

carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

of grade a whey
skim milk
cultured pasteurized skim milk

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FD H-E-B Fat Free Cottage Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Skim Milk, Skim Milk, Less than 2% of Grade A Whey, Salt, Modified Food Starch, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Citric Acid, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum, Enzyme, Vitamin A Palmitate, Carbon Dioxide (to Maintain Freshness)).

Check H-E-B SELECT INGREDIENTS FAT FREE SMALL CURD COTTAGE CHEESE, 24 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

H-E-B SELECT INGREDIENTS FAT FREE SMALL CURD COTTAGE CHEESE, 24 OZ is available at 2 retailers

Central MarketH-E-B

About this product

Cheese · Pouch

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingToppingSalad