Is H-e-b Select Ingredients Homestyle Whole Baby Potatoes, 16 Oz Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
POTATO, OLIVE OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC AND ONION, SEA SALT, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVOR, LESS THAN 2% OF: CALCIUM SILICATE (ANTICAKING).
Check H-e-b Select Ingredients Homestyle Whole Baby Potatoes, 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-e-b Select Ingredients Homestyle Whole Baby Potatoes, 16 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Idahoan Gluten Free Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - 4oz
Idahoan Gluten Free Baby Reds Mashed Potatoes - 4oz
Idahoan Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes Family Size Pantry Food, 8 oz
Idahoan Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - Gluten-Free, Real Idaho Potatoes - 4 Cups (1.5-Ounces Each)
Brownberry Whole Grains Oatnut Bread, Baked with Simple Ingredients & Hazelnuts, Oats & Sunflower Seeds, 24 oz
Where to buy
H-e-b Select Ingredients Homestyle Whole Baby Potatoes, 16 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Whole


