Is H-E-B SELECT INGREDIENTS LARGE CURD COTTAGE CHEESE, 16 OZ Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- enzyme
- carbon dioxide
- salt, guar gum, carrageenan, carob bean gum, enzyme, carbon dioxide
enzyme
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CULTURED PASTEURIZED SKIM MILK, MILK, CREAM, NONFAT DRY MILK, LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, CAROB BEAN GUM, ENZYME, CARBON DIOXIDE (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS).
Check H-E-B SELECT INGREDIENTS LARGE CURD COTTAGE CHEESE, 16 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-E-B SELECT INGREDIENTS LARGE CURD COTTAGE CHEESE, 16 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
H-E-B SELECT INGREDIENTS LARGE CURD COTTAGE CHEESE, 16 OZ is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


