Is H-E-B SELECT INGREDIENTS LARGE CURD COTTAGE CHEESE, 24 OZ Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzyme
  • carbon dioxide
  • salt, guar gum, carrageenan, carob bean gum, enzyme, carbon dioxide

enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

carbon dioxide
salt, guar gum, carrageenan, carob bean gum, enzyme, carbon dioxide

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Skim Milk, Milk, Cream, Nonfat Dry Milk, Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Carob Bean Gum, Enzyme, Carbon Dioxide (to Maintain Freshness).

Check H-E-B SELECT INGREDIENTS LARGE CURD COTTAGE CHEESE, 24 OZ against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
TangySavory
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSaladTopping
Pescatarian? H-E-B SELECT INGREDIENTS LARGE CURD COTTAGE CHEESE, 24 OZ | Spoonful