Is H-E-B SELECT INGREDIENTS MASSAMAN CURRY WITH CHICKEN, 12 OZ Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken breast with rib meat
- anchovy
- cooked seasoned white chicken meat
- anchovy extract
- fish sauce
- shrimp
- shrimp paste
chicken breast with rib meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
COOKED JASMINE RICE BLEND (COOKED JASMINE RICE, CANOLA OIL), SAUCE (COCONUT MILK [COCONUT EXTRACT, WATER], WATER, ONIONS, PEANUT BUTTER, RED CURRY PASTE [GARLIC, DRIED RED CHILI, LEMONGRASS, SHALLOT, SALT, GALANGAL, SHRIMP PASTE {SHRIMP, SALT}, KAFFIR LIME PEEL, WHITE PEPPER, BLACK PEPPER], SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, GARLIC PUREE [GARLIC, WATER], GINGER PUREE, TAMARIND CONCENTRATE [TAMARIND, SALT], RICE VINEGAR [RICE, WATER], FISH SAUCE [ANCHOVY EXTRACT, SALT, SUGAR], CORN STARCH, SEA SALT, SPICES [INCLUDING TURMERIC]), COOKED SEASONED WHITE CHICKEN MEAT (CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, POTATO STARCH, SEA SALT), COOKED POTATOES. CONTAINS A BIOENGINEERED FOOD INGREDIENT
Check H-E-B SELECT INGREDIENTS MASSAMAN CURRY WITH CHICKEN, 12 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-E-B SELECT INGREDIENTS MASSAMAN CURRY WITH CHICKEN, 12 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
Where to buy
H-E-B SELECT INGREDIENTS MASSAMAN CURRY WITH CHICKEN, 12 OZ is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


