Is H-E-B SELECT INGREDIENTS MASSAMAN CURRY WITH CHICKEN, 12 OZ Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken breast with rib meat
  • anchovy
  • cooked seasoned white chicken meat
  • anchovy extract
  • fish sauce
  • shrimp
  • shrimp paste

chicken breast with rib meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED JASMINE RICE BLEND (COOKED JASMINE RICE, CANOLA OIL), SAUCE (COCONUT MILK [COCONUT EXTRACT, WATER], WATER, ONIONS, PEANUT BUTTER, RED CURRY PASTE [GARLIC, DRIED RED CHILI, LEMONGRASS, SHALLOT, SALT, GALANGAL, SHRIMP PASTE {SHRIMP, SALT}, KAFFIR LIME PEEL, WHITE PEPPER, BLACK PEPPER], SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, GARLIC PUREE [GARLIC, WATER], GINGER PUREE, TAMARIND CONCENTRATE [TAMARIND, SALT], RICE VINEGAR [RICE, WATER], FISH SAUCE [ANCHOVY EXTRACT, SALT, SUGAR], CORN STARCH, SEA SALT, SPICES [INCLUDING TURMERIC]), COOKED SEASONED WHITE CHICKEN MEAT (CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, POTATO STARCH, SEA SALT), COOKED POTATOES. CONTAINS A BIOENGINEERED FOOD INGREDIENT

Check H-E-B SELECT INGREDIENTS MASSAMAN CURRY WITH CHICKEN, 12 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

H-E-B SELECT INGREDIENTS MASSAMAN CURRY WITH CHICKEN, 12 OZ is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BCentral Market

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
NuttySpicySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go