Is H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Mozzarella with Jalapeno String Cheese Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- nonfat milk
- cheese culture
- low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese
pasteurized part-skim milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Low-moisture Part-skim Mozzarella Cheese (pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Nonfat Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Natural Flavor, Jalapeno Peppers*, Red Bell Peppers*, Vinegar. *dried.
Check H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Mozzarella with Jalapeno String Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Mozzarella with Jalapeno String Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
About this product
Cheese · Stick


