Is H-E-B SELECT INGREDIENTS NON-FAT CHERRY GREEK YOGURT, 5.3 OZ Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium lactate
- natural flavor
calcium lactate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
STRAINED YOGURT (CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A FAT FREE MILK), CHERRY FRUIT PREPARATION (WATER, FRUCTOSE, CHERRIES, SUGAR, CORN STARCH, CHERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, PECTIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM LACTATE, VEGETABLE JUICE [COLOR], LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE).
Check H-E-B SELECT INGREDIENTS NON-FAT CHERRY GREEK YOGURT, 5.3 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-E-B SELECT INGREDIENTS NON-FAT CHERRY GREEK YOGURT, 5.3 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Silk Yogurt Alternative Dairy-Free Blueberry - 5.3 Oz
Alexia Waffle Cut Sweet Potato Seasoned Fries, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Where to buy
H-E-B SELECT INGREDIENTS NON-FAT CHERRY GREEK YOGURT, 5.3 OZ is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Yogurt · Cup


