Is H-e-b Select Ingredients Non-fat Key Lime Greek Yogurt, 5.3 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cultured pasteurized grade a fat free milk
- calcium lactate
- natural flavor
- acidophilus
- strained yogurt
cultured pasteurized grade a fat free milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
STRAINED YOGURT (CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A FAT FREE MILK, LIVE AND ACTIVE CULTURES [S. THERMOPHILUS, L. BULGARICUS, L. ACIDOPHILUS, BIFIDUS AND L. CASEI]), FRUIT PREPARATION (WATER, SUGAR, FRUCTOSE, LIME PULP, CORN STARCH, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, VEGETABLE JUICE [COLOR], NATURAL FLAVOR, PECTIN, TURMERIC [COLOR], CALCIUM LACTATE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE).
Check H-e-b Select Ingredients Non-fat Key Lime Greek Yogurt, 5.3 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-e-b Select Ingredients Non-fat Key Lime Greek Yogurt, 5.3 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
SO Delicious Dairy-Free Coconut Milk Key Lime Yogurt Alternative
Chobani® Original Plain Non-Fat Greek Yogurt
Chobani® Non-fat Greek Yogurt, Vanilla Blended 32oz
FAGE Total All Natural Nonfat Plain Greek Strained Yogurt, 5.3 oz
Where to buy
H-e-b Select Ingredients Non-fat Key Lime Greek Yogurt, 5.3 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Yogurt · Cup


