Is H-e-b Select Ingredients Non-fat Key Lime Greek Yogurt, 5.3 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured pasteurized grade a fat free milk
  • acidophilus
  • strained yogurt

cultured pasteurized grade a fat free milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

acidophilus
strained yogurt

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

STRAINED YOGURT (CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A FAT FREE MILK, LIVE AND ACTIVE CULTURES [S. THERMOPHILUS, L. BULGARICUS, L. ACIDOPHILUS, BIFIDUS AND L. CASEI]), FRUIT PREPARATION (WATER, SUGAR, FRUCTOSE, LIME PULP, CORN STARCH, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, VEGETABLE JUICE [COLOR], NATURAL FLAVOR, PECTIN, TURMERIC [COLOR], CALCIUM LACTATE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE).

Check H-e-b Select Ingredients Non-fat Key Lime Greek Yogurt, 5.3 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

H-e-b Select Ingredients Non-fat Key Lime Greek Yogurt, 5.3 Oz is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BCentral Market

About this product

Yogurt · Cup

Flavor
CitrusTartSweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking