Is H-e-b Select Ingredients Non-fat Key Lime Greek Yogurt, 5.3 Oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cultured pasteurized grade a fat free milk
- acidophilus
- strained yogurt
cultured pasteurized grade a fat free milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
STRAINED YOGURT (CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A FAT FREE MILK, LIVE AND ACTIVE CULTURES [S. THERMOPHILUS, L. BULGARICUS, L. ACIDOPHILUS, BIFIDUS AND L. CASEI]), FRUIT PREPARATION (WATER, SUGAR, FRUCTOSE, LIME PULP, CORN STARCH, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, VEGETABLE JUICE [COLOR], NATURAL FLAVOR, PECTIN, TURMERIC [COLOR], CALCIUM LACTATE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE).
Check H-e-b Select Ingredients Non-fat Key Lime Greek Yogurt, 5.3 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-e-b Select Ingredients Non-fat Key Lime Greek Yogurt, 5.3 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
SO Delicious Dairy-Free Coconut Milk Key Lime Yogurt Alternative
Chobani® Original Plain Non-Fat Greek Yogurt
Chobani® Non-fat Greek Yogurt, Vanilla Blended 32oz
FAGE Total All Natural Nonfat Plain Greek Strained Yogurt, 5.3 oz
Where to buy
H-e-b Select Ingredients Non-fat Key Lime Greek Yogurt, 5.3 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Yogurt · Cup


