Is H-E-B Select Ingredients Oven Roasted Turkey and Black Forest Ham Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dehydrated turkey broth
- turkey breast
- pork
- natural flavor
- coated with natural flavors
- natural flavors
dehydrated turkey broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ingredients: Pork, Water, Seasoning (Sea Salt, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavors, Spice, Oil Of Juniper), Vinegar, Sodium Phosphate, Celery Powder, Sea Salt. Coated With Natural Flavors. Ingredients: Turkey Breast, Water, Seasoning (Corn Starch, Sea Salt, Dehydrated Turkey Broth, Sugar, Salt, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor), Vinegar, Celery Powder, Sodium Phosphate, Sea Salt. Coated With Natural Flavors.
Check H-E-B Select Ingredients Oven Roasted Turkey and Black Forest Ham against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-E-B Select Ingredients Oven Roasted Turkey and Black Forest Ham in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Applegate Naturals® Oven Roasted Turkey Breast 7 Oz. Pack
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Black Forest Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
Where to buy
H-E-B Select Ingredients Oven Roasted Turkey and Black Forest Ham is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


