Is H-E-B Select Ingredients Pineapple Fruit Bars Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors, citric acid, carob bean gum, beta carotene
- natural flavors
natural flavors, citric acid, carob bean gum, beta carotene
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PINEAPPLE, WATER, PINEAPPLE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE, SUGAR, CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF: NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, CAROB BEAN GUM, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C).
Check H-E-B Select Ingredients Pineapple Fruit Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-E-B Select Ingredients Pineapple Fruit Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Where to buy
H-E-B Select Ingredients Pineapple Fruit Bars is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


