Is H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Protein Mixed Berry Chewy Bars Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- glycerin
- lactic acid
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Almonds, Isolated Soy Protein, Greek Yogurt Coating (sugar, Palm Kernel And/or Palm Oil, Dry Nonfat Greek Yogurt [cultured Skim Milk], Nonfat Dry Milk, Milk Protein Concentrate, Soy Lecithin, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavor), Fructooligosaccharides, Peanuts, Corn Syrup, Dehydrated Blueberries (blueberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Dehydrated Cranberries (cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Canola Oil (canola Oil, Ascorbic Acid (preservative), Rosemary Extract), Chicory Root Inulin, Glycerin, Soy Lecithin, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor, Salt, Wheat Flakes, Dried Unsweetened Coconut.
Check H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Protein Mixed Berry Chewy Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Protein Mixed Berry Chewy Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
NATURE VALLEY, PROTEIN CHEWY BARS, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


