Is H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Ranch Dressing Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- mayonnaise
- egg yolks
- nonfat milk powder
- cultured pasteurized part-skim milk
- buttermilk
- xanthan gum
- natural flavor
mayonnaise
Dietitian noteMayonnaise contains eggs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Water, Cider Vinegar, Egg Yolks, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Spice, Lemon Juice Concentrate), Buttermilk (Cultured Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Nonfat Milk Powder, Salt), Soybean Oil, Ranch Seasoning (Salt, Natural Flavor, Dehydrated Garlic, Onion Powder, Parsley Flakes, Black Pepper, Carrageenan, Sunflower Oil), Cultured Sugar, Lemon Juice, Xanthan Gum, Natamycin (Preserve Quality)
Check H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Ranch Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Ranch Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Ranch Dressing is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


