Is H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Ranch Dressing Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Water, Cider Vinegar, Egg Yolks, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Spice, Lemon Juice Concentrate), Buttermilk (Cultured Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Nonfat Milk Powder, Salt), Soybean Oil, Ranch Seasoning (Salt, Natural Flavor, Dehydrated Garlic, Onion Powder, Parsley Flakes, Black Pepper, Carrageenan, Sunflower Oil), Cultured Sugar, Lemon Juice, Xanthan Gum, Natamycin (Preserve Quality)
Check H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Ranch Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Ranch Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Ranch Dressing is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


