Is H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Reduced Fat Colby and Monterey Jack Cheese Sticks Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • enzymes

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reduced Fat Colby And Reduced Fat Monterey Jack Cheeses (Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes [Microbial], Annatto [Color], Vitamin A Palmitate).

Check H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Reduced Fat Colby and Monterey Jack Cheese Sticks against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Reduced Fat Colby and Monterey Jack Cheese Sticks is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Cheese · Stick

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchSandwichOn The Go