Is H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Reduced Sodium Beef Broth Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beef stock
- natural flavors
beef stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Do Not Microwave In Container, Refrigerate After Opening, Do Not Purchase If Tamper Evidence Ring Is Broken, Beef Stock, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Natural Flavors, Yeast Extract, Onion , See More
Check H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Reduced Sodium Beef Broth against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Reduced Sodium Beef Broth in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Pacific Foods™ Organic Low Sodium Free Range Chicken Broth 32 fl. oz. Carton
Better Than Bouillon All Natural Reduced Sodium Chicken Base, 8.00 Oz
Zoup! Really Good Beef Bone Broth, Shelf-Stable, 32 oz
Swanson Natural Goodness 33% Less Sodium Chicken Broth, 14.5 oz Can
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Reduced Sodium Beef Broth is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Liquid


