Is H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Reduced Sodium Chicken Broth Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken stock
  • dextrose

chicken stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A clear, mild-tasting broth with a light mouthfeel and subtle savory notes, commonly used as a soup base, for sauces, risottos, and to simmer grains or vegetables. Reviewers frequently cite consistent flavor, convenient packaging, and versatility; some note that it yields a delicate, less intense stock for everyday home cooking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Do Not Microwave In Container, Refrigerate After Opening, Do Not Purchase If Tamper Evidence Ring Is Broken, Chicken Stock, Contains Less Than 2%: Of Salt, Dextrose, Yeast Extract, Natural F , See More

Check H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Reduced Sodium Chicken Broth against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Reduced Sodium Chicken Broth is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
CookingSoup