Is H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Reduced Sodium Chicken Broth Gluten Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is gluten free.
Product Image

Description

A clear, mild-tasting broth with a light mouthfeel and subtle savory notes, commonly used as a soup base, for sauces, risottos, and to simmer grains or vegetables. Reviewers frequently cite consistent flavor, convenient packaging, and versatility; some note that it yields a delicate, less intense stock for everyday home cooking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Do Not Microwave In Container, Refrigerate After Opening, Do Not Purchase If Tamper Evidence Ring Is Broken, Chicken Stock, Contains Less Than 2%: Of Salt, Dextrose, Yeast Extract, Natural F , See More

Check H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Reduced Sodium Chicken Broth against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Reduced Sodium Chicken Broth is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
CookingSoup