Is H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Smoked Peppered Turkey Breast Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • dehydrated turkey broth
  • turkey breast
  • natural flavors

dehydrated turkey broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey Breast, Water, Seasoning (corn Starch, Salt, Dehydrated Turkey Broth, Sugar, Natural Flavors, Yeast Extract), Vinegar, Celery Powder, Sodium Phosphate, Sea Salt.

Check H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Smoked Peppered Turkey Breast against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SmokyPepperySavorySalty
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal Prep