Is H-E-B Select Ingredients Specialty Series Bourbon Bacon BBQ Sauce Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • natural bacon flavor
  • bacon
  • pork
  • natural hickory smoke flavor

natural bacon flavor

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Brown Sugar, Bourbon, Molasses, White Vinegar, Corn Starch, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor, Bacon (Pork, Water, Salt, Turbinado Sugar, Seasoning (Cultured Celery Juice Powder, Sea Salt)), Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Worcestershire Sauce (White Vinegar, Molasses, Water, Sugar, Sea Salt, Organic Caramel Color, Garlic Powder, Spices, Cayenne Peppers, Xanthan Gum), Sea Salt, Natural Bacon Flavor, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Black Pepper

Check H-E-B Select Ingredients Specialty Series Bourbon Bacon BBQ Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

H-E-B Select Ingredients Specialty Series Bourbon Bacon BBQ Sauce is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SmokySweetSavorySalty
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingMarinadingDippingTopping