Is H-e-b Select Ingredients Triple Chocolate Granola, 14 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whole milk powder
  • sweet whey powder
  • milk

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, SUGAR, BITTERSWEET CHOCOLATE PIECES (CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), PALM OIL, RICE FLOUR, MILK AND WHITE CHOCOLATE ROLLS (SUGAR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SWEET WHEY POWDER, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), COCOA POWDER (TREATED WITH ALKALI), LESS THAN 2% OF: CORN, SALT, WHEAT GLUTEN, BARLEY AND WHEAT MALT FLOUR, NATURAL FLAVOR, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN.

Check H-e-b Select Ingredients Triple Chocolate Granola, 14 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

H-e-b Select Ingredients Triple Chocolate Granola, 14 Oz is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BCentral MarketAmazon

About this product

Cereal · Pouch, Granule

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
Breakfast ItemSnackingToppingOn The Go