Is H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Turkey Sausage Bites with Pepper Jack Cheese Snack Tray Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • turkey
  • turkey sausage bites
  • in a collagen casing
  • lactic acid starter culture

turkey

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey Sausage Bites (Turkey, Sea Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Mustard, Spices, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Carrageean, Cultured Celery Powder, Cherry Powder, Cane Sugar, Garlic Powder, In A Collagen Casing), Pepper Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Jalapeño Peppers, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Pistachios, Cranberries (Cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil).

Check H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Turkey Sausage Bites with Pepper Jack Cheese Snack Tray against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Turkey Sausage Bites with Pepper Jack Cheese Snack Tray is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Snack · Nugget, Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicyNuttySalty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunchMeal Prep