Is H-E-B Select Ingredients Unsalted Chicken Broth Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dehydrated chicken
- chicken fat
- chicken stock
- natural flavor
- natural flavor, vegetable juice concentrate
dehydrated chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICKEN STOCK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: NATURAL FLAVOR, VEGETABLE JUICE CONCENTRATE (ONION JUICE CONCENTRATE, CARROT JUICE CONCENTRATE, CELERIAC JUICE CONCENTRATE), YEAST EXTRACT, CHICKEN FAT*, DEHYDRATED CHICKEN. *ADDS A TRIVIAL AMOUNT OF FAT
Check H-E-B Select Ingredients Unsalted Chicken Broth against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-E-B Select Ingredients Unsalted Chicken Broth in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Where to buy
H-E-B Select Ingredients Unsalted Chicken Broth is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Liquid


