Is H-E-B Select Ingredients Unsalted Chicken Broth Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- dehydrated chicken
- chicken fat
- chicken stock
- natural flavor
- natural flavor, vegetable juice concentrate
dehydrated chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICKEN STOCK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: NATURAL FLAVOR, VEGETABLE JUICE CONCENTRATE (ONION JUICE CONCENTRATE, CARROT JUICE CONCENTRATE, CELERIAC JUICE CONCENTRATE), YEAST EXTRACT, CHICKEN FAT*, DEHYDRATED CHICKEN. *ADDS A TRIVIAL AMOUNT OF FAT
Check H-E-B Select Ingredients Unsalted Chicken Broth against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-E-B Select Ingredients Unsalted Chicken Broth in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Where to buy
H-E-B Select Ingredients Unsalted Chicken Broth is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Liquid


