Is H-E-B Select Ingredients Vanilla Cake Shelled Pistachios Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- dextrose
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PISTACHIO KERNELS, DEXTROSE, SUGAR, SPICE, SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, CORN STARCH, TAPIOCA MALTODEXTRIN, XANTHAN GUM, SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTICAKING).
Check H-E-B Select Ingredients Vanilla Cake Shelled Pistachios against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-E-B Select Ingredients Vanilla Cake Shelled Pistachios in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Talenti Gelato For A Delicious Dessert Madagascan Vanilla Bean Made With Non-GMO Ingredients 1 Pint
Kirkland Signature Shelled Pistachios Roasted & Salted
VANILLA CUPCAKE & CAKE ALMOND FLOUR MIX, VANILLA CUPCAKE & CAKE
HAAGEN-DAZS Ice Cream, Vanilla, 14 fl. oz. Cup | No GMO Ingredients | No rBST | Gluten Free
Bob's Red Mill Gluten Free Vanilla Yellow Cake Mix
Where to buy
H-E-B Select Ingredients Vanilla Cake Shelled Pistachios is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Whole, Dried


