Is H-E-B Sensational Triple Chocolate Cupcake Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- milk
- sodium caseinate
- nonfat milk
- modified whey
- skim milk solids
- pasteurized sweet cream
- cream powder
- semi-sweet chocolate
- riboflavin
- sorbitan monostearate
- unsweetened chocolate
- +11 more
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+19 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHOCOLATE CUPCAKE (SUGAR, ENRICHED FLOUR BLEACHED (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SOYBEAN OIL, EGGS, WATER, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, COCOA BUTTER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), MODIFIED WHEY (MILK), VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, CALCIUM ACETATE, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, NONFAT MILK, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, POLYSORBATE 60, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOY FLOUR.), FUDGE ICING (SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA OIL, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL, PALM OIL), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (MILK, SUGAR). CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CITRIC ACID, CREAM POWDER (PASTEURIZED SWEET CREAM (MILK), SKIM MILK SOLIDS, SODIUM CASEINATE, SOY LECITHIN), MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, PHOSPHORIC ACID, POLYSORBATE 60, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES), SALT, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE), JUMBO DARK CURLS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, BUTTER OIL (MILK), SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), NATURAL VANILLA), DONUT SUGAR (DEXTROSE, WHEAT STARCH, PALM OIL, SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT), NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT).
Check H-E-B Sensational Triple Chocolate Cupcake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-E-B Sensational Triple Chocolate Cupcake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
H-E-B Sensational Triple Chocolate Cupcake is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


