Is H-E-B Sensational Triple Chocolate Cupcake Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sorbitan monostearate
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- calcium acetate
- natural flavor
- +3 more
sorbitan monostearate
Dietitian noteSorbitan monostearate (e491) is an emulsifier that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHOCOLATE CUPCAKE (SUGAR, ENRICHED FLOUR BLEACHED (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SOYBEAN OIL, EGGS, WATER, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, COCOA BUTTER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), MODIFIED WHEY (MILK), VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, CALCIUM ACETATE, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, NONFAT MILK, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, POLYSORBATE 60, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOY FLOUR.), FUDGE ICING (SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA OIL, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL, PALM OIL), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (MILK, SUGAR). CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CITRIC ACID, CREAM POWDER (PASTEURIZED SWEET CREAM (MILK), SKIM MILK SOLIDS, SODIUM CASEINATE, SOY LECITHIN), MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, PHOSPHORIC ACID, POLYSORBATE 60, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES), SALT, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE), JUMBO DARK CURLS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, BUTTER OIL (MILK), SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), NATURAL VANILLA), DONUT SUGAR (DEXTROSE, WHEAT STARCH, PALM OIL, SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT), NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT).
Check H-E-B Sensational Triple Chocolate Cupcake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-E-B Sensational Triple Chocolate Cupcake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
H-E-B Sensational Triple Chocolate Cupcake is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


