Is H-E-B Sensational Triple Chocolate Cupcakes Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- skim milk
- cream powder
- milk
- modified whey
- sodium caseinate
- skim milk solids
- sweetened condensed milk
- sweet cream
- riboflavin
- butter oil
- enzymes
- chocolate liquor
- +11 more
skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+19 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
chocolate cupcake(chocolate cake mix(sugar, enriched bleached wheat flour(niacin, iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), cocoa(processed with alkali), modified corn starch, soybean oil, mono & diglycerides, leavening(baking soda, sodium aluminum phosphate), modified whey(MILK), vital wheat gluten, salt, calcium acetate, sorbitan monostearate, sodium stearoyl lactylate, skim milk, xanthan gum, guar gum, polysorbate 60, natural & artificial flavors, eggs, soy flour), soybean oil, eggs, palm oil, chocolate chips(sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, vanillin), dough conditioner(enriched wheat flour(wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), enzymes)) supreme fudge icing(sugar, vegetable oil(palm oil, canola oil, hydrogenated cottonseed oil), high fructose corn syrup, water, cocoa(alkali), corn syrup, sweetened condensed milk(MILK, sugar), contains 2% or less of:, citric acid, cream powder(sweet cream(pasteurized)(MILK), skim milk solids, sodium caseinate(MILK), soy lecithin), mono & diglycerides (vegetable), natural & artificial flavors, phosphoric acid, polysorbate 60, potassium sorbate(preservative), salt, soy lecithin, unsweetened chocolate) dark jumbo curls(sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, butter oil(MILK), soy lecithin(emulsifier), natural vanilla) contains a bioengineered food ingredient
Check H-E-B Sensational Triple Chocolate Cupcakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-E-B Sensational Triple Chocolate Cupcakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
H-E-B Sensational Triple Chocolate Cupcakes is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


