Is H-E-B Sensational Triple Chocolate Cupcakes Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural & artificial flavors
- enzymes
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- sorbitan monostearate
- +3 more
natural & artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
chocolate cupcake(chocolate cake mix(sugar, enriched bleached wheat flour(niacin, iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), cocoa(processed with alkali), modified corn starch, soybean oil, mono & diglycerides, leavening(baking soda, sodium aluminum phosphate), modified whey(MILK), vital wheat gluten, salt, calcium acetate, sorbitan monostearate, sodium stearoyl lactylate, skim milk, xanthan gum, guar gum, polysorbate 60, natural & artificial flavors, eggs, soy flour), soybean oil, eggs, palm oil, chocolate chips(sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, vanillin), dough conditioner(enriched wheat flour(wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), enzymes)) supreme fudge icing(sugar, vegetable oil(palm oil, canola oil, hydrogenated cottonseed oil), high fructose corn syrup, water, cocoa(alkali), corn syrup, sweetened condensed milk(MILK, sugar), contains 2% or less of:, citric acid, cream powder(sweet cream(pasteurized)(MILK), skim milk solids, sodium caseinate(MILK), soy lecithin), mono & diglycerides (vegetable), natural & artificial flavors, phosphoric acid, polysorbate 60, potassium sorbate(preservative), salt, soy lecithin, unsweetened chocolate) dark jumbo curls(sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, butter oil(MILK), soy lecithin(emulsifier), natural vanilla) contains a bioengineered food ingredient
Check H-E-B Sensational Triple Chocolate Cupcakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-E-B Sensational Triple Chocolate Cupcakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
H-E-B Sensational Triple Chocolate Cupcakes is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


